Thursday, October 1, 2009

Question # 148

The_________________has on numerous occasions been described as illegal by the European Union and was rejected by the European Parliament on May 9.The rule violates both Article 39 of the EC Treaty and the Bosman ruling. The independent Institute for European Affairs (INEA) had been commissioned by FIFA to investigate whether the rule was binding under current EU law. On 26 February 2009, the INEA released an expert opinion declaring the________"can be implemented in line with European Community law".

1 comment:

  1. The 6+5 rule adopted by FIFA.It states,
    "At the beginning of each match, each club must field at least 6 players eligible to play for the national team of the country of the club. However, there is no restriction on the number of non-eligible players under contract with the club, nor on substitutes to avoid non-sportive constraints on the coaches (potentially 3+8 at the end of a match)."

    ReplyDelete